Click on the book images to enlarge them. Email us if you are interested in buying or have any questions.

DSC00097.JPG (61770 bytes)

Hunt, Leigh. Men, Women and Books. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1847. 2 vols. 8vo. half-mor/marbled paper-covered bds., raised bands, leather labels. Bound by Zaehnsdorf for A. C. McClurg. some rubbing along edges, small chip in one label, internally sound, fine. Bookseller Inventory  (20156) $350.00

DSC00094.JPG (61555 bytes)

DSC00117.JPG (61212 bytes)

Cooper, James F. The Pilot; A Tale of the Sea. In Three Volumes. Paris: A. and W. Galignani, 1825. First French edition, in English. 8vo. Original 3/4 leather/marbled paper-covered boards. Moderate foxing, lower corner p.114, vol. 1 torn. Normal shelf-rubbing on boards, overall a nice set. Bookseller Inventory (52731) $300.00

DSC00118.JPG (61863 bytes)
DSC00119.JPG (61261 bytes)

DSC00126.JPG (60199 bytes) Coppee, Francois. Poemes & Recits. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, [1886]. 298pp. Edition illustre de quarante-cinq dessins de Myrbach, engravings par Florian. Oversize 8vo. Quarter leather/marbled paper-covered boards, raised bands, gilt, teg. Minor rubbing on corners, edges of paper-covered boards, else fine copy. Bookseller Inventory (62534) $100.00

DSC00125.JPG (60650 bytes)

DSC00108.JPG (60947 bytes)

Homes of American Authors; COMPRISING ANECDOTICAL, PERSONAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES BY VARIOUS WRITERS. NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1857. 374pp. illus. engravings. 8vo. Elaborate stamped leather binding with raised bands, gilt, aeg, marbled e.pages. Previous owner's signatures on blank page. Decorative bookplate printed by Tiffany & Co. on front pastedown. Minimal rubbing on tips, edges, else fine copy. Bookseller Inventory (62535) $125.00

DSC00107.JPG (59219 bytes)

Sala, George Augustus. Dutch Pictures With Some Sketches in the Flemish Manner. A New Edition. London: Vizetelly & Co., 1883. 396pp., iv. Illustrated with 8 engravings. lg. 8vo. Original cloth/paper label. Minor scuffing, rubbing, else sound, internally Fine. Bookseller Inventory (12468) $85.00

DSC00127.JPG (63009 bytes)

Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. Tenth edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1855. 3 vols. illus. engravings John Leech. 8vo. black cloth, gilt. bookplates on front paste-down all 3 vols. tear on one plate, not affecting image, foxing present on plates, absent in text. Fine bright set with virtually no wear. Bookseller Inventory (30712) $200.00

DSC00129.JPG (65109 bytes)
DSC00130.JPG (60380 bytes)

DSC00123.JPG (60437 bytes)

Crayon, Geeffrey. Tales of a Traveller. London: John Murray, 1824. 2 vols. bound in 1. half-red morocco, marbled paper boards, edges marbled. 8vo. minor rubbing to marbled boards, small bookplate on front paste-down o/w VG bright copy. Bookseller Inventory (4107) $225.00

DSC00122.JPG (61801 bytes)

Fiddler.JPG (65187 bytes) Clarke, A. Mason. A Biographical Dictionary of Fiddlers. London: William Reeves, n.d., [ca 1895]. 360pp. 36pp. catalog bound-in at rear. frontis., with tissue guard, illus. throughout text. lg. 12mo. dec. brown cloth, gilt. near fine bright copy with only the faintest signs of rubbing, bookseller's small stamp on half-t.page. Bookseller Inventory (26644) $125.00
morningglories.JPG (61881 bytes) Alcott, Louisa M. Morning Glories and Queen Aster. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1904. 41pp., 8pp. Publisher's ads. Illustrated b/w. W.J. Kennedy. 8vo. Light blue cloth with stamped floral design in pink and green on front cover. Previous owner's signature on first e.page, minor damp-staining on last two pages of ads. Bright, crisp fine hardcover copy with virtually no signs of wear in exceptional condition, with Very Good dust jacket (dust jacket soiled, damp-stained). Bookseller Inventory (69090) $500.00

DSC00133.JPG (64863 bytes)

De Quincey, Thomas. A Diary of Thomas De Quincey 1803. Edited by Horace A. Eaton. London: Noel Douglas. #307/1500cc. Facsimile edition. 252pp. frontis. 8vo. Cloth boards discolored, else fine copy.
Bookseller Inventory (59958) $75.00

DSC00101.JPG (60626 bytes)

pansies.JPG (60932 bytes) Alcott, Louisa May. Pansies and Water-Lilies. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1902. 76pp. ads, illustrated. 8vo. illus grey cloth. first free e.page missing, signature on back of frontis. illus. minor rubbing on corners, spine, else near fine bright copy. Bookseller Inventory (26822) $95.00
threegifts.JPG (61646 bytes) Alcott, Louisa M. Marjorie's Three Gifts. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1899. 41pp. 2pp. publisher's ads. illus. 3 b/w plates. 8vo. dec. green cloth. Bookplate removed from first free e.page, leaving residue, minor foxing, last plate poorly glued in at a slight slant. Minor fraying on spine edges, corners, short split in cloth on rear cover (weaving defect), overall a nice bright copy. Bookseller Inventory (47678) $125.00
DSC25019.JPG (59879 bytes) Nesbit, Edith. A Pomander of Verse. London: John Lane and Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1895. 88pp. 16pp. publisher's catalog at rear. t.page designed by Laurence Housman. 1/750cc. 3/4 leather/marbled paper-covered boards, gilt bound by Ringer for A.C. Mcclurg. teg. only minor rubbing on marbled paper, minimal signs of wear on corners, overall a fine bright copy. Bookseller Inventory (25196) $350.00

DSC00114.JPG (61593 bytes)

Melville, Herman. John Marr and Other Poems. With an introductory note by Henry Chapin. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1922. 205pp. 8vo. Cloth backed/paper-covered boards. Lower front edge of spine slightly smushed, else fine bright crisp copy. Bookseller Inventory (59480) $100.00

DSC00113.JPG (63147 bytes)

stopsof.JPG (60159 bytes) (Pyle, Howard) illus. Howells, W.D. Stops of Various Quills. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1895. unpaginated leaves. frontis./tissue-guard, text-illus. cloth, gilt. spine slightly darkened, minor fraying ends of spine, else Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory (19624) $85.00

Melville, Herman. The Apple-Tree Table and Other Sketches. With an introductory note Henry Chapin. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1922. 1/1765cc. 329pp. 8vo. Cloth backed/paper-covered boards. Almost invisible signs of foxing on spine, else fine bright crisp copy. Bookseller Inventory (59479) $100.00

madame.JPG (59974 bytes) Wharton, Edith. Madame de Treymes. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 147pp. illus. color frontis. with tissue guard and one other color illustration. 8vo. Brown cloth/gilt, teg. Slight bumping on corners, minimal shelf-rubbing on tips, spine edges, else fine bright, tight copy. Bookseller Inventory (61202) $100.00
DSC00088.JPG (61543 bytes) Peacock, T. Love. Gryll Grange. With an introduction by George Saintsbury. London: Macmillan and Co., 1896. 292pp. illus. F.H. Townsend. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt, dec. e.pages, aeg. Minimal rubbing on tips, edges, else fine hardcover copy. Bookseller Inventory (31593) $50.00
DSC00089.JPG (61698 bytes) Peacock, Thomas Love. Melincourt or Sir Oran Haut-Ton. With an introduction by George Saintsbury. London: Macmillan and Co., 1896. 325pp. illus. F.H. Townsend. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt, dec. e.pages, aeg. Minimal rubbing on tips, edges, else fine hardcover copy. Bookseller Inventory (69740) $50.00
DSC00087.JPG (61443 bytes) Peacock, Thomas Love. Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle. Wtih an introduction by George Saintsbury. London: Macmillan and Co., 1895. 321pp. illus. F.H. Townsend. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt, dec. e.pages, aeg. Minimal rubbing on tips, edges, two long scratches in gilt on lower edge of textblock, else fine hardcover copy. Bookseller Inventory (69738) $50.00
DSC67017.JPG (62806 bytes) Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Flower-de-Luce. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. 72pp. illustrated. sm. 8vo. Full leather with elaborate stamped designs, raised bands, aeg. Lacking on free e.page, near fine with light rubbing on covers. Bookseller Inventory (62549) $75.00
oldrabbit.JPG (61263 bytes) Owen, Mary Alicia. Old Rabbit the Voodoo and Other Sorcerers. Introduction by Charles Godfrey Leland. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. 310pp., 24pp. ads. dated 1892. illus. Juliette Owen and Louis Wain. illustrated cloth stamped in black, gilt on spine, printer's imprint on back cover. 8vo. Minor rubbing on corner tips, spine slightly faded with minor shelf-rubbing, upper corners bumped, small "bubbles" on covers (binder's defect), near fine copy overall. Bookseller Inventory (60640) $300.00

Click on the book images to enlarge them. Email us if you are interested in buying or have any questions.