
|
Hunt, Leigh. Men, Women and Books. London:
Smith, Elder and Co., 1847. 2 vols. 8vo. half-mor/marbled paper-covered bds., raised
bands, leather labels. Bound by Zaehnsdorf for A. C. McClurg. some rubbing along edges,
small chip in one label, internally sound, fine. Bookseller Inventory (20156)
$350.00 |

|

|
Cooper, James F. The Pilot; A Tale of the Sea.
In Three Volumes. Paris: A. and W. Galignani, 1825. First French edition, in English. 8vo.
Original 3/4 leather/marbled paper-covered boards. Moderate foxing, lower corner p.114,
vol. 1 torn. Normal shelf-rubbing on boards, overall a nice set. Bookseller Inventory
(52731) $300.00 |


|
 |
Coppee, Francois. Poemes & Recits.
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, [1886]. 298pp. Edition illustre de quarante-cinq dessins de
Myrbach, engravings par Florian. Oversize 8vo. Quarter leather/marbled paper-covered
boards, raised bands, gilt, teg. Minor rubbing on corners, edges of paper-covered boards,
else fine copy. Bookseller Inventory (62534) $100.00
|

|

|
Homes of American Authors; COMPRISING
ANECDOTICAL, PERSONAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES BY VARIOUS WRITERS. NY: D. Appleton &
Company, 1857. 374pp. illus. engravings. 8vo. Elaborate stamped leather binding with
raised bands, gilt, aeg, marbled e.pages. Previous owner's signatures on blank page.
Decorative bookplate printed by Tiffany & Co. on front pastedown. Minimal rubbing on
tips, edges, else fine copy. Bookseller Inventory (62535) $125.00
|

|
| Sala, George Augustus. Dutch Pictures
With Some Sketches in the Flemish Manner. A New Edition. London: Vizetelly &
Co., 1883. 396pp., iv. Illustrated with 8 engravings. lg. 8vo. Original cloth/paper label.
Minor scuffing, rubbing, else sound, internally Fine. Bookseller Inventory (12468) $85.00 |

|
Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth
and Marvels. Tenth edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1855. 3 vols. illus.
engravings John Leech. 8vo. black cloth, gilt. bookplates on front paste-down all 3 vols.
tear on one plate, not affecting image, foxing present on plates, absent in text. Fine
bright set with virtually no wear. Bookseller Inventory (30712) $200.00
|


|

|
Crayon, Geeffrey. Tales of a Traveller.
London: John Murray, 1824. 2 vols. bound in 1. half-red morocco, marbled paper boards,
edges marbled. 8vo. minor rubbing to marbled boards, small bookplate on front paste-down
o/w VG bright copy. Bookseller Inventory (4107) $225.00
|

|
 |
Clarke, A. Mason. A Biographical
Dictionary of Fiddlers. London: William Reeves, n.d., [ca 1895]. 360pp. 36pp.
catalog bound-in at rear. frontis., with tissue guard, illus. throughout text. lg. 12mo.
dec. brown cloth, gilt. near fine bright copy with only the faintest signs of rubbing,
bookseller's small stamp on half-t.page. Bookseller Inventory (26644) $125.00 |
 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Morning Glories and
Queen Aster. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1904. 41pp., 8pp. Publisher's
ads. Illustrated b/w. W.J. Kennedy. 8vo. Light blue cloth with stamped floral design in
pink and green on front cover. Previous owner's signature on first e.page, minor
damp-staining on last two pages of ads. Bright, crisp fine hardcover copy with virtually
no signs of wear in exceptional condition, with Very Good dust jacket (dust jacket soiled,
damp-stained). Bookseller Inventory (69090) $500.00 |

|
De Quincey, Thomas. A Diary of Thomas De Quincey 1803.
Edited by Horace A. Eaton. London: Noel Douglas. #307/1500cc. Facsimile edition. 252pp.
frontis. 8vo. Cloth boards discolored, else fine copy.
Bookseller Inventory (59958) $75.00 |

|
 |
Alcott, Louisa May. Pansies and
Water-Lilies. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1902. 76pp. ads, illustrated.
8vo. illus grey cloth. first free e.page missing, signature on back of frontis. illus.
minor rubbing on corners, spine, else near fine bright copy. Bookseller Inventory (26822)
$95.00 |
 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Marjorie's Three Gifts.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1899. 41pp. 2pp. publisher's ads. illus. 3 b/w plates.
8vo. dec. green cloth. Bookplate removed from first free e.page, leaving residue, minor
foxing, last plate poorly glued in at a slight slant. Minor fraying on spine edges,
corners, short split in cloth on rear cover (weaving defect), overall a nice bright copy.
Bookseller Inventory (47678) $125.00 |
 |
Nesbit, Edith. A Pomander of Verse.
London: John Lane and Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1895. 88pp. 16pp. publisher's catalog at
rear. t.page designed by Laurence Housman. 1/750cc. 3/4 leather/marbled paper-covered
boards, gilt bound by Ringer for A.C. Mcclurg. teg. only minor rubbing on marbled paper,
minimal signs of wear on corners, overall a fine bright copy. Bookseller Inventory (25196)
$350.00 |

|
Melville, Herman. John Marr and Other Poems.
With an introductory note by Henry Chapin. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1922.
205pp. 8vo. Cloth backed/paper-covered boards. Lower front edge of spine slightly smushed,
else fine bright crisp copy. Bookseller Inventory (59480) $100.00 |

|
 |
(Pyle, Howard) illus. Howells, W.D. Stops
of Various Quills. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1895. unpaginated leaves.
frontis./tissue-guard, text-illus. cloth, gilt. spine slightly darkened, minor fraying
ends of spine, else Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory (19624) $85.00 |
Melville, Herman. The
Apple-Tree Table and Other Sketches. With an introductory note Henry Chapin.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1922. 1/1765cc. 329pp. 8vo. Cloth
backed/paper-covered boards. Almost invisible signs of foxing on spine, else fine bright
crisp copy. Bookseller Inventory (59479) $100.00 |
 |
Wharton, Edith. Madame de Treymes.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 147pp. illus. color frontis. with tissue guard and one
other color illustration. 8vo. Brown cloth/gilt, teg. Slight bumping on corners, minimal
shelf-rubbing on tips, spine edges, else fine bright, tight copy. Bookseller Inventory
(61202) $100.00 |
 |
Peacock, T. Love. Gryll Grange.
With an introduction by George Saintsbury. London: Macmillan and Co., 1896. 292pp. illus.
F.H. Townsend. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt, dec. e.pages, aeg. Minimal rubbing on tips, edges,
else fine hardcover copy. Bookseller Inventory (31593) $50.00 |
 |
Peacock, Thomas Love. Melincourt or Sir
Oran Haut-Ton. With an introduction by George Saintsbury. London: Macmillan and
Co., 1896. 325pp. illus. F.H. Townsend. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt, dec. e.pages, aeg. Minimal
rubbing on tips, edges, else fine hardcover copy. Bookseller Inventory (69740) $50.00 |
 |
Peacock, Thomas Love. Maid Marian and
Crotchet Castle. Wtih an introduction by George Saintsbury. London: Macmillan and
Co., 1895. 321pp. illus. F.H. Townsend. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt, dec. e.pages, aeg. Minimal
rubbing on tips, edges, two long scratches in gilt on lower edge of textblock, else fine
hardcover copy. Bookseller Inventory (69738) $50.00 |
 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Flower-de-Luce.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. 72pp. illustrated. sm. 8vo. Full leather with elaborate
stamped designs, raised bands, aeg. Lacking on free e.page, near fine with light rubbing
on covers. Bookseller Inventory (62549) $75.00 |
 |
Owen, Mary Alicia. Old Rabbit the Voodoo
and Other Sorcerers. Introduction by Charles Godfrey Leland. London: T. Fisher
Unwin, 1893. 310pp., 24pp. ads. dated 1892. illus. Juliette Owen and Louis Wain.
illustrated cloth stamped in black, gilt on spine, printer's imprint on back cover. 8vo.
Minor rubbing on corner tips, spine slightly faded with minor shelf-rubbing, upper corners
bumped, small "bubbles" on covers (binder's defect), near fine copy overall.
Bookseller Inventory (60640) $300.00 |