 |
Sheppard, Edgar. Memorials
of St. James Place. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1984. 2 vols.
Extra-illustrated edition with 72 extra illustrations, 20 of which are in color.
8vo. Binding by Bayntun. Full Morocco with gilt embellishments, aeg,
silk e.pages with inside dentelles. Minor rubbing at hinge edges o/w Fine $650.00
|

|
 |
Cain, Georges. Nooks
& Corners of Old Paris. Victorien Sardou, preface. London: E.
Grant Richards, 1907. 326pp., bibliography, with over 100 illustrations.
Binding by Sangroski and Sutcliffe. Three-quarter leather raised bands, gilt
embellishments, teg, Sm 4to., Fine copy with decorative e.pages to match covers $250.00
|

|
 |
Montesquieu, C. de Secondat,
Baron de. The Temple of Gnidus. With a preface by Octabe
Uzanne. London: Vizetelly & Co., n.d. 123pp. Illustrated with the original
copper-plate engravings from the designs of C. Eisen and Le Barbier. #354/650cc. lg. 8vo.
Baynton binding. Crushed morroco, gilt, ribbon markers. Only minimal self
wear, else Fine $275.00
|


|
 |
Irving, Washington. Bracebridge
Hall. London: Macmillan, 1877. 284pp. ads. illus. Randolph Caldecott. sm.
8vo. illus. cloth, gilt. aeg. Small bubbles on back cover from improper gluing of binding,
owner's signature on free e.page, near Fine $125.00
|

|

|
(Caldecott, Randolph)
illus. Tennyson, Hallam. Jack and the Bean Stalk.
London: Macmillan and Company, 1886. 70pp. illus. Randolph Caldecott. Imperial 8vo. dec.
green cloth. Minimal soiling. "With the compliments of the Publisher" stamped on
upper portion of t.page. Fine $200.00
|

|
Munro, Hector H.
("Saki"). The Westminster Alice. London:
Westminster Gazette, 1902. 67pp. illus. F. Carruthers Gould. 8vo. illus. red cloth.
Corners bumped, minor staining, farying on covers, internally sound copy $150.00
|

|
 |
Salaman, Malcolm. British Book
Illustration Yesterday and To-Day. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London: The
Studio, 1923. 175pp. illus. color, b/w. tall 4to. three-quater morroco/silk, original
covers bound-in at rear. Binding by R.R. Donnelley & Son. aeg. raised bands,
gilt. slight scuffing on raised bands, tip of spine, else fine in custom slip-case $200.00
|


|
 |
Graves, Robert. Adam's
Rib AND OTHER ANOMALOUS ELEMENTS IN THE HEBERW CREATION MYTH. London:
Trianon Press, c1955. 73pp. illus. James Metcalf. #147/250cc. signed by Robert
Graves and James Metcalf. 4to. Red cloth. front e.page slightly offset else as new in
fine, spine tanned d/w with publisher's slipcase $250.00
|


|
 |
Egan, Pierce. Real Life in
London; or The Adventures of Bob Tallyho, Esq. and his Cousin, the Hon. Tom Dashall,
Though the Metropolis; Exhibiting a Living Picture of Fashionable Characters, Anners and
Amusements in High and Low Life. By an Amateur. London: T. Johnson
& Co. 2 vols. x, [3] 4-656pp; and ix [3] 4-688pp. 2 engraved handcolored
t.pages, 32 full-page hand-colored plates. 8vo. Full red morocco by Bayntun, raised bands,
gilt, gilt spine lettering, aeg. Marbled paper e.pages, dentilles. Minor rubbing on
hinges, previous owner's custom bookplate on front pastedown, fine set $850.00
|


|
 |
Poe, Edgar Allan. The
Literati: Some Honest Opinions About Autorial Merits and Demerits... NY:
J.S. Redfield, 1850. 607pp. 1st printing w/ signature mark 1 incorrectly
signed as signature mark 2 on page 9. 8vo. contemporary half-calf w/ marbled boards.
hinges tender, partially split, leather dry and cracked, some rubbing, internally sound.
poem pasted on rear free e.page, small sticker from Dawson's Bookshop on rear pastedown.
BAL 16159 $495.00
|

|
 |
Milne, A. A.
Winnie-The-Pooh. London: Methuen & Co., c1926. 1st state
d/j with 117th thousand on rear flap. 158pp. illus. Ernest H. Shepard.
8vo. Green cloth, gilt, teg. small crease near upper edge on spine (binding defect),
e.pages offset, faint shadow from bookplate on blank page. Overall a fine bright
virtually unworn copy in VG+ d/w. The rear panel of the dust jacket has some
flattened wrinkles, the rear hinge has split about 40% down from the top, spine panel
slightly darkened, with a few small chips in spine edges of dust jacket. $6,000.00
|



|
Barthelemy, J. Maps,
Plains, Views and Coins Illustrative of the Travels of Anacharsis the Younger in Greece.
Vol. V. London: Robinson, 1796. 36pp. text, 31 fold-out or double-page
maps and plates. modern leather/marbled paper-covered boards. One tear on plate
showing coins, not affecting images, else fine bright copy $250.00
|
 
|
 |
DeGolyer, E.
The Journey of Three Englishmen Across Texas in 1568. Across
Aboriginal America. El Paso: The Peripatetic Press, 1947. 1/700cc. Frontis.
and map Jose Cisneros. Facsimile reproductions Frank Arrufat. Designed Carl
Herzog. 4to. As new unread copy in fine d/w $400.00
|
 |
Hallenbeck, Cleve.
The Journey of Fray Marcos De Niza. Dallas: University Press in
Dallas, 1949. 1/1065cc. 115pp. index, illustrations and decorations
Jose Cisneros. Designed and produced Carl Hertzog. 4to. As new unread copy in fine
d/w $200.00
|
 |
Schevill, Margaret Erwin.
Beautiful On The Earth. Santa Fe, NM: Hazel Dreis Editions,
c1947. 1/500cc. 155pp. five illustrations from the author's drawings in Serigraph by Louie
Ewing. 4to. As new flawless copy in VG+ d/w (spine panel slightly darkened, closed short
tears) $300.00
|

|
 |
[Combe, William]. The Tour of
Doctor Syntax in Search of the Picturesque. Second Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search
of Consolation. Vol. 1 fourth edition, London, 1813. Vol. 2 London, 1820.
30 hand-colored aquatints by Rowlandson vol.1, 24 hand-colored aquatints by
Rowlandson vol. 2. Tall 8vo. half-red morocco/ marbled paper boards, marbled edges of
text-block, marbled e.pages. Large ink blot on page 6 vol. 1., minor bleed-over onto
plate not affecting image. Normal rubbing on edges, hinges, internally sound, plates very
bright. $850.00
|

|
 |
Twain, Mark. Letters
From Honolulu. Written for the Sacramento Union. Introduction by John
W. Vandercook. Honolulu: Thomas Nickerson, 1939. 101pp. 1/1000cc.
Pictorial green cloth. Inscribed by the publisher on first free e.page. slight
sunfading on front cover and spine, else fine bright copy in ragged glassine wrapper.
$125.00
|

|
 |
Clarke, A. Mason. A
Biographical Dictionary of Fiddlers. London: William Reeves, n.d., [ca
1895]. 360pp. 36pp catalog bound-in at rear. frontis., with tissue guard, illus.
throughout text. lg. 12mo. dec. brown cloth, gilt. Near fine bright copy with
only the faintest signs of rubbing, bookseller's small stamp on half-t.page. $125.00
|
 |
Bierce, Ambrose. Battle
Sketches. London: The First Edition Club, 1930. 1/350cc on handmade
paper. 88pp. Illustrated with eight wood engravings Thomas Derrick. 4to.
Velum, gilt lettering. Minor damage to the surface on rear cover, lower front
corner, upper rear corner bumped, else fine bright copy with the publisher's prospectus
for this book laid-in. $350.00
|

|
 |
Burrill, George R.
An Oration, Pronounced at the Baptist Meeting-House in Providence, on Tuesday the
Seventh of January, 1800, at the Funeral Ceremony on the Death of Gen. George Washington.
Providence: John Carter, (1800). 15pp. 8vo. stitched, untrimmed.
Small piece torn from margin from leaf following t.page, with no loss of text, edges of
t.page slightly ragged, minor soiling, VG nice copy overall. Sabin 9447 $150.00
|
 |
Pallister, Mrs. Bury.
A History of Lace. Entirely Revised, Rewritten and Enlarged under
the Editorship of M. Jourdain and Alice Dryden. London: Simpson, Low, Marston &
Company, 1910. 536pp. index, illus. b/w throughout. Imperial 8vo. Off-white linen
with red and black lettering. Spine somewhat discolored, minor soiling with previous
owner's signature on first e.page, else fine $250.00
|
 |
Llanover,
Lady. (Mary Granville). The Autobiography and Correspondence of Mary
Granville, Mrs. Delany: With Interesting Reminiscenes of King George the Third and Queen
Charlotte. London: Richard Bentley, 1861. Three volumes. Frontis. [x] (1)
3-621pp, frontis., 2-635pp, frontis., 2-635pp. illustrated with engravings. 8vo. Full
morocco, gilt, raised bands, edges of textblock marbled. Spine labels chipped, outer edges
of hinges rubbed and tender, minor rubbing. Contemporary inscription inside volume 1.
Internally sound with only minor foxing $750.00
|
 |
Muir, John. The
Cruise of the Corwin. Edited by William Frederic Bade. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1917. 279pp. Hand-colored frontis. photo., illus. photos. 500 copies of this
large-paper edition were printed. 500 copies are for sale. This is number 507.
Presentation copy from the editor. Personal copy of the late Major General Royal
Lord. Handwritten notation by the editor on t.page "Edited by William Frederic
Bade" Handwritten inscription on first free e.page: "With a bon voyage from all
the Bades, big and little, for the happiest of all cruises! So say well all of
us....W.F.B, E. LeB.B., E.M.B., E Le B.B. VI, E.G.B."lg. 8vo. Green
cloth-backed/paper-covered boards. Minor scuffing on spine label, else fine with virtually
no signs of shelf-rubbing $750.00
|

|
 |
Motley, John
Lothrop. The Rise of the Dutch Republic. NY: Harper & Brothers,
1869. in three volumes. Frontis. portrait. 8vo. Polished calf, raised bands, gilt, aeg.
Minor sunning on spines, a few small scratches on the leather, fine set $295.00
|
 |
Duc de Croy, Charles and
Agostino, Antonio. REGUM ET IMPERATORUM ROMANORUM NUMISMATA AAUREEA, ARGENTE,
AERAE, A ROMULO ET. C. JUL. CAESARE USQUE AD JUSTINIANUM AUG {with}
ANTIQUITATUM ROMANARUM HISPANARUMQUE IN NUMMIS VETERUM DIALOGI XI..DE PRISCA RELIGIONE,
DISSQUE GENTIUM, SEORSIM EDITAE NOMISMATUM ICONES A JOCOBO BIACO AERI GRAPHICE INCISAE.
Antwerp: Henry Aertssens, 1654. Title page engravings, 68 full page plates of coins and
medals Jacques de Bie, decorated initials, head-and-tail pieces. Folio. Old calf, raised
bands, gilt on spine, leather label. Label partially gone, gilt heavily rubbed, leather
worn and rubbed, hinges weak but holding. Text unmarked, internally fine $750.00
|

|
 |
Gilpin, William.
Remarks on Forest Scenery, and Other Woodland Views, (Relative Chiefly to Picturesque
Beauty) Illustrated by the Scenes of New-Forest in Hampshire. London: R. Blamire,
1791. 2 vols. bound as one. vii. 328pp, iv, (2), 308pp, xx, 7pp. Colored folding map, 31
tinted or colored plates. 8vo. Full morocco leather. Spine slightly faded, minor
discoloration, rubbing on boards, internally sound, fine copy $850.00
|

|
 |
Motley, John
Lothrop. The Rise of the Dutch Republic. London: Harper &
Brothers, 1856. 3 vols. Lg. 8vo. Blind-Stamped brown cloth, gilt. Bookplate on front paste
down all three volumes, contemporary signature on first free e.page vol. 1. Fine bright
set with only the slightest signs of shelf-rubbing, gilt on spines shows some
discoloration. $500.00
|
 |
Darwin, Bernard and Elinor.
MISTER TOOTLEOO ONE & TWO. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1932.
Unpaginated. illus. b/w drawings. 4to. As new unread copy in the original chipped glassine
wrapper $500.00
|
 |
Grey, Zane. TAPPAN'S
BURRO AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Harper & Brothers, c1923. First Edition. I-X.
253pp. With illustrations in color by Charles S. Chapman and Frank Street. Imperial 8vo.
pictorial black cloth, gilt. gilt lettering on spine slightly faded, else Fine $235.00
|