Click on the book images to enlarge them. Email us if you are interested in buying or have any questions.

bookd.JPG (57974 bytes)

Sheppard, EdgarMemorials of St. James Place.  London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1984.  2 vols.   Extra-illustrated edition with 72 extra illustrations, 20 of which are in color.   8vo.  Binding by Bayntun.  Full Morocco with gilt embellishments, aeg, silk e.pages with inside dentelles.  Minor rubbing at hinge edges o/w Fine $650.00

bookf.JPG (62421 bytes)

booka.JPG (59962 bytes)

  Cain, GeorgesNooks & Corners of Old Paris.  Victorien Sardou, preface.  London: E. Grant Richards, 1907.  326pp., bibliography, with over 100 illustrations.  Binding by Sangroski and Sutcliffe.  Three-quarter leather raised bands, gilt embellishments, teg, Sm 4to., Fine copy with decorative e.pages to match covers $250.00

bookh.JPG (61523 bytes)

rarebook7.jpg (58377 bytes)

  Montesquieu, C. de Secondat, Baron deThe Temple of Gnidus.  With a preface by Octabe Uzanne.  London: Vizetelly & Co., n.d. 123pp. Illustrated with the original copper-plate engravings from the designs of C. Eisen and Le Barbier. #354/650cc. lg. 8vo. Baynton binding.  Crushed morroco, gilt, ribbon markers.  Only minimal self wear, else Fine $275.00

rarebook8.jpg (58518 bytes)
rarebook9.jpg (63064 bytes)

rarebook19.jpg (61849 bytes)

Irving, WashingtonBracebridge Hall.  London: Macmillan, 1877. 284pp. ads. illus. Randolph Caldecott. sm. 8vo. illus. cloth, gilt. aeg. Small bubbles on back cover from improper gluing of binding, owner's signature on free e.page, near Fine $125.00

rarebook20.jpg (61156 bytes)

rarebook17.jpg (61012 bytes)

  (Caldecott, Randolph) illus.  Tennyson, HallamJack and the Bean Stalk.   London: Macmillan and Company, 1886. 70pp. illus. Randolph Caldecott. Imperial 8vo. dec. green cloth. Minimal soiling. "With the compliments of the Publisher" stamped on upper portion of t.page. Fine $200.00

rarebook10.jpg (57248 bytes)

  Munro, Hector H.   ("Saki")The Westminster Alice.   London: Westminster Gazette, 1902. 67pp. illus. F. Carruthers Gould. 8vo. illus. red cloth. Corners bumped, minor staining, farying on covers, internally sound copy $150.00

rarebook5.jpg (60101 bytes)

rarebook1.jpg (61879 bytes)   Salaman, MalcolmBritish Book Illustration Yesterday and To-Day. Edited by Geoffrey Holme.  London: The Studio, 1923. 175pp. illus. color, b/w. tall 4to. three-quater morroco/silk, original covers bound-in at rear.  Binding by R.R. Donnelley & Son. aeg. raised bands, gilt. slight scuffing on raised bands, tip of spine, else fine in custom slip-case $200.00

rarebook2.jpg (61042 bytes)
rarebook27.jpg (59792 bytes)

rarebook22.jpg (61183 bytes)

  Graves, RobertAdam's Rib AND OTHER ANOMALOUS ELEMENTS IN THE HEBERW CREATION MYTH.  London: Trianon Press, c1955. 73pp. illus. James Metcalf.  #147/250cc. signed by Robert Graves and James Metcalf. 4to. Red cloth. front e.page slightly offset else as new in fine, spine tanned d/w with publisher's slipcase $250.00

rarebook23.jpg (63003 bytes)
rarebook26.jpg (58271 bytes)

bookk.JPG (58724 bytes)   Egan, PierceReal Life in London; or The Adventures of Bob Tallyho, Esq. and his Cousin, the Hon. Tom Dashall, Though the Metropolis; Exhibiting a Living Picture of Fashionable Characters, Anners and Amusements in High and Low Life.  By an Amateur.  London: T. Johnson & Co. 2 vols. x, [3] 4-656pp; and ix [3] 4-688pp.  2 engraved handcolored t.pages, 32 full-page hand-colored plates. 8vo. Full red morocco by Bayntun, raised bands, gilt, gilt spine lettering, aeg. Marbled paper e.pages, dentilles.  Minor rubbing on hinges, previous owner's custom bookplate on front pastedown, fine set $850.00

booko.JPG (59759 bytes)
bookl.JPG (61170 bytes)

vbf27.jpg (59880 bytes)

  Poe, Edgar AllanThe Literati:  Some Honest Opinions About Autorial Merits and Demerits... NY:   J.S. Redfield, 1850.  607pp. 1st printing w/ signature mark 1 incorrectly signed as signature mark 2 on page 9.  8vo. contemporary half-calf w/ marbled boards. hinges tender, partially split, leather dry and cracked, some rubbing, internally sound. poem pasted on rear free e.page, small sticker from Dawson's Bookshop on rear pastedown. BAL 16159 $495.00

vbf29.jpg (61335 bytes)

vbf21.jpg (62462 bytes)

  Milne, A. AWinnie-The-Pooh.   London: Methuen & Co., c1926.  1st state d/j with 117th thousand on rear flap.  158pp.  illus. Ernest H. Shepard.  8vo.  Green cloth, gilt, teg. small crease near upper edge on spine (binding defect), e.pages offset, faint shadow from bookplate on blank page.  Overall a fine bright virtually unworn copy in VG+ d/w.  The rear panel of the dust jacket has some flattened wrinkles, the rear hinge has split about 40% down from the top, spine panel slightly darkened, with a few small chips in spine edges of dust jacket.  $6,000.00

vbf22.jpg (61432 bytes)
vbf25.jpg (60049 bytes)
vbf26.jpg (63765 bytes)

  Barthelemy, JMaps, Plains, Views and Coins Illustrative of the Travels of Anacharsis the Younger in Greece.   Vol. V.  London:  Robinson, 1796. 36pp. text, 31 fold-out or double-page maps and plates. modern leather/marbled paper-covered boards.  One tear on plate showing coins, not affecting images, else fine bright copy $250.00

vbf23.jpg (61997 bytes)vbf24.jpg (62711 bytes)

vbf15.jpg (62350 bytes)

  DeGolyer, EThe Journey of Three Englishmen Across Texas in 1568.  Across Aboriginal America. El Paso:  The Peripatetic Press, 1947. 1/700cc.  Frontis. and map Jose Cisneros.  Facsimile reproductions Frank Arrufat.  Designed Carl Herzog. 4to. As new unread copy in fine d/w $400.00

vbf14.jpg (60384 bytes)

  Hallenbeck, CleveThe Journey of Fray Marcos De Niza.  Dallas: University Press in Dallas, 1949.   1/1065cc.  115pp.  index, illustrations and decorations Jose Cisneros.   Designed and produced Carl Hertzog. 4to. As new unread copy in fine d/w $200.00

vbf11.jpg (60909 bytes)

  Schevill, Margaret Erwin.   Beautiful On The Earth.  Santa Fe, NM: Hazel Dreis Editions, c1947. 1/500cc. 155pp. five illustrations from the author's drawings in Serigraph by Louie Ewing. 4to. As new flawless copy in VG+ d/w (spine panel slightly darkened, closed short tears) $300.00

vbf12.jpg (61071 bytes)

vbf9.jpg (58171 bytes)   [Combe, William]The Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of the Picturesque.  Second Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of Consolation.  Vol. 1 fourth edition, London, 1813. Vol. 2 London, 1820.   30 hand-colored aquatints by Rowlandson vol.1, 24 hand-colored aquatints by Rowlandson vol. 2. Tall 8vo. half-red morocco/ marbled paper boards, marbled edges of text-block, marbled e.pages.  Large ink blot on page 6 vol. 1., minor bleed-over onto plate not affecting image. Normal rubbing on edges, hinges, internally sound, plates very bright. $850.00

vbf10.jpg (61758 bytes)

vbf7.jpg (60733 bytes)

  Twain, MarkLetters From Honolulu.  Written for the Sacramento Union.  Introduction by John W. Vandercook.  Honolulu:  Thomas Nickerson, 1939. 101pp. 1/1000cc.   Pictorial green cloth.  Inscribed by the publisher on first free e.page. slight sunfading on front cover and spine, else fine bright copy in ragged glassine wrapper. $125.00

vbf8.jpg (60613 bytes)

vbf6.jpg (61264 bytes)

Clarke, A. MasonA Biographical Dictionary of Fiddlers.  London: William Reeves, n.d., [ca 1895]. 360pp. 36pp catalog bound-in at rear.  frontis., with tissue guard, illus. throughout text.  lg. 12mo. dec. brown cloth, gilt.  Near fine bright copy with only the faintest signs of rubbing, bookseller's small stamp on half-t.page.  $125.00

vbf2.jpg (61807 bytes)

Bierce, AmbroseBattle Sketches.  London:  The First Edition Club, 1930. 1/350cc on handmade paper.  88pp.  Illustrated with eight wood engravings Thomas Derrick. 4to. Velum, gilt lettering.  Minor damage to the surface on rear cover, lower front corner, upper rear corner bumped, else fine bright copy with the publisher's prospectus for this book laid-in.  $350.00

vbv1.jpg (60378 bytes)

vbf4.jpg (63835 bytes)

Burrill, George RAn Oration, Pronounced at the Baptist Meeting-House in Providence, on Tuesday the Seventh of January, 1800, at the Funeral Ceremony on the Death of Gen. George Washington.   Providence:  John Carter, (1800).  15pp. 8vo. stitched, untrimmed.   Small piece torn from margin from leaf following t.page, with no loss of text, edges of t.page slightly ragged, minor soiling, VG nice copy overall. Sabin 9447 $150.00

vbf3.jpg (64929 bytes)

Pallister, Mrs. BuryA History of Lace.  Entirely Revised, Rewritten and Enlarged under the Editorship of M. Jourdain and Alice Dryden.  London: Simpson, Low, Marston & Company, 1910. 536pp. index, illus. b/w throughout.  Imperial 8vo. Off-white linen with red and black lettering.  Spine somewhat discolored, minor soiling with previous owner's signature on first e.page, else fine $250.00

vbq.jpg (57020 bytes)

Llanover, Lady. (Mary Granville). The Autobiography and Correspondence of Mary Granville, Mrs. Delany: With Interesting Reminiscenes of King George the Third and Queen Charlotte. London: Richard Bentley, 1861. Three volumes. Frontis. [x] (1) 3-621pp, frontis., 2-635pp, frontis., 2-635pp. illustrated with engravings. 8vo. Full morocco, gilt, raised bands, edges of textblock marbled. Spine labels chipped, outer edges of hinges rubbed and tender, minor rubbing. Contemporary inscription inside volume 1. Internally sound with only minor foxing $750.00

vbn.jpg (60053 bytes)

Muir, John. The Cruise of the Corwin. Edited by William Frederic Bade. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. 279pp. Hand-colored frontis. photo., illus. photos. 500 copies of this large-paper edition were printed. 500 copies are for sale. This is number 507. Presentation copy from the editor. Personal copy of the late Major General Royal Lord.  Handwritten notation by the editor on t.page "Edited by William Frederic Bade" Handwritten inscription on first free e.page: "With a bon voyage from all the Bades, big and little, for the happiest of all cruises! So say well all of us....W.F.B, E. LeB.B., E.M.B., E Le B.B. VI, E.G.B."lg. 8vo. Green cloth-backed/paper-covered boards. Minor scuffing on spine label, else fine with virtually no signs of shelf-rubbing $750.00

vbo.jpg (61602 bytes)

vbl.jpg (58451 bytes)

Motley, John Lothrop. The Rise of the Dutch Republic. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1869. in three volumes. Frontis. portrait. 8vo. Polished calf, raised bands, gilt, aeg. Minor sunning on spines, a few small scratches on the leather, fine set $295.00

vbj.jpg (61110 bytes)

Duc de Croy, Charles and Agostino, Antonio. REGUM ET IMPERATORUM ROMANORUM NUMISMATA AAUREEA, ARGENTE, AERAE, A ROMULO ET. C. JUL. CAESARE USQUE AD JUSTINIANUM AUG {with} ANTIQUITATUM ROMANARUM HISPANARUMQUE IN NUMMIS VETERUM DIALOGI XI..DE PRISCA RELIGIONE, DISSQUE GENTIUM, SEORSIM EDITAE NOMISMATUM ICONES A JOCOBO BIACO AERI GRAPHICE INCISAE. Antwerp: Henry Aertssens, 1654. Title page engravings, 68 full page plates of coins and medals Jacques de Bie, decorated initials, head-and-tail pieces. Folio. Old calf, raised bands, gilt on spine, leather label. Label partially gone, gilt heavily rubbed, leather worn and rubbed, hinges weak but holding. Text unmarked, internally fine $750.00

vbk.jpg (60602 bytes)

vbg.jpg (59666 bytes) Gilpin, William. Remarks on Forest Scenery, and Other Woodland Views, (Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty) Illustrated by the Scenes of New-Forest in Hampshire. London: R. Blamire, 1791. 2 vols. bound as one. vii. 328pp, iv, (2), 308pp, xx, 7pp. Colored folding map, 31 tinted or colored plates. 8vo. Full morocco leather. Spine slightly faded, minor discoloration, rubbing on boards, internally sound, fine copy $850.00

vbh.jpg (59982 bytes)

vbc.jpg (58436 bytes) Motley, John Lothrop. The Rise of the Dutch Republic. London: Harper & Brothers, 1856. 3 vols. Lg. 8vo. Blind-Stamped brown cloth, gilt. Bookplate on front paste down all three volumes, contemporary signature on first free e.page vol. 1. Fine bright set with only the slightest signs of shelf-rubbing, gilt on spines shows some discoloration. $500.00

FB2.JPG (63892 bytes) Darwin, Bernard and Elinor. MISTER TOOTLEOO ONE & TWO. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1932. Unpaginated. illus. b/w drawings. 4to. As new unread copy in the original chipped glassine wrapper $500.00

FB1.JPG (61646 bytes) Grey, Zane. TAPPAN'S BURRO AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Harper & Brothers, c1923. First Edition. I-X. 253pp. With illustrations in color by Charles S. Chapman and Frank Street. Imperial 8vo. pictorial black cloth, gilt. gilt lettering on spine slightly faded, else Fine $235.00

Click on the book images to enlarge them. Email us if you are interested in buying or have any questions.