Click on the book images to enlarge them.  Email us if you are interested in buying or have any questions.

DSC00069.JPG (60441 bytes) Brice, Tony. Little Bobo and His Blue Jacket. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, c1944. Unpaginated, illus, 4to, bright unread copy, fine in fine d/w $75.00

(39185)

DSC00067.JPG (61428 bytes) Alden, Jack. Cocky the Little Helicopter. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, c1943. Unpaginated, illus by Clarence Biers, illus eps, 4to, fine unread copy in d/w $65.00

(39184)

DSC00063.JPG (61669 bytes)

Burchell, Kate. Little Folk's First Book. London and NY: Frederick Warne & Co, c1964. Unpaginated leaves, illus by Rene Cloke, 4to, bright copy, clipped, very minor soiling, slight wear to edges, else near fine in VG+ d/w, $50.00

(39424)

DSC00080.JPG (62079 bytes) Du Bois, William Penne. The Flying Locomotive. NY: The Viking Press, 1941. 48pp. illustrated in color William Penne du Bois. Rectangular small 8vo. Cloth backed, illustrated paper-covered boards. Minor rubbing on edges and corners, e.pages slightly offset, overall near fine copy $85.00

(59955)

DSC00074.JPG (61812 bytes) Lofting, Hugh. Doctor Dolittle's Post Office. Frederick A. Stokes Company, c1923. Fifth printing 1925. 359pp. color frontis. w/ tissue guard, b/w illustrations by the author. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Fine bright copy with only minimal signs of shelf-rubbing $50.00

(64527)

DSC00083.JPG (63274 bytes) Hecht, Ben. The Cat That Jumped out of the Story. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, c1947. First edition. unpaginated leaves. illus. Peggy Bacon. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Fine bright copy in near fine d/w (one small closed tear, minor chipping) $75.00

(37827)

DSC00082.JPG (61705 bytes) Henry, Marguerite. A Boy and his Dog. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1944. unpaginated leaves. illus. Diana Thorne and Ottilie Foy. sm. 4to. illus. boards. slight musty smell, else fine bright unread copy $45.00

(43543)

DSC00091.JPG (62081 bytes) Gordon, Patricia. The Witch of Scrapfaggot Green. NY: The Viking Press, 1948. 78pp. illus. William Pene du Bois. tall 8vo. As new unread copy in virtually flawless d/w $125.00

(59081)

DSC00090.JPG (60288 bytes) Du Bois, William Penne. The Giant. NY: The Viking Press, 1954. 124pp. illustrated by the author. 8vo. Cloth backed, paper-covered boards. Fine bright flawless copy in near fine, only slightly rubbed d/w $100.00

(60012)

DSC00088.JPG (61819 bytes) Du Bois, Wililam Penne. Squirrel Hotel. NY: The Viking Press, 1952. 48pp. illustrated by the author. Oversized 8vo. Fine bright flawless copy in near fine d/w (small chips on spine edges, minor rubbing on tips) $100.00

(59085)

DSC00087.JPG (62040 bytes) Lobel, Arnold. Giant John. NY: Harper & Row, c1964. unpaginated. color illustrations by author. 4to. Publisher's illustrated reinforced binding. Fine bright unread copy in Fine price-clipped d/w $85.00

(54344)

DSC00086.JPG (61487 bytes) Krauss, Ruth. Monkey Day. NY: Harper & Brothers, c1957. unpaginated. illus. Phyllis Rowand. 4to. Publisher's reinforced cloth binding. As new unread copy in near fine, slightly soiled, price-clipped d/w $75.00

(52664)

DSC00084.JPG (61973 bytes) Henry, Marguerite. Justin Morgan had a Horse. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Co., c1945. Unpaginated. Illustrated Welsey Dennis. 4to. Previous owner's signature on first free e.page. Fine copy in VG+ d/w (long closed tear along front panel fold), the insides of the letters on the front cover have been inked-in $100.00

(62708)

DSC00070.JPG (62533 bytes) Austin, Margot. Gabriel Churchkitten and the Moths. NY: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1948. unpaginated leaves. illus. author. sq. 4to. Lower corners bumped, else fine bright copy in near fine, slightly sunned d/w $85.00

(40944)

Click on the book images to enlarge them.  Email us if you are interested in buying or have any questions.