 |
Brice, Tony. Little Bobo and His Blue Jacket. Chicago: Rand McNally
& Company, c1944. Unpaginated, illus, 4to, bright unread copy, fine in fine d/w $75.00 (39185) |
 |
Alden, Jack. Cocky the Little Helicopter. Chicago: Rand McNally
& Company, c1943. Unpaginated, illus by Clarence Biers, illus eps, 4to, fine unread
copy in d/w $65.00 (39184) |

|
Burchell, Kate. Little Folk's First Book. London and NY: Frederick
Warne & Co, c1964. Unpaginated leaves, illus by Rene Cloke, 4to, bright copy, clipped,
very minor soiling, slight wear to edges, else near fine in VG+ d/w, $50.00 (39424) |
 |
Du Bois, William Penne. The Flying Locomotive. NY: The Viking
Press, 1941. 48pp. illustrated in color William Penne du Bois. Rectangular small 8vo.
Cloth backed, illustrated paper-covered boards. Minor rubbing on edges and corners,
e.pages slightly offset, overall near fine copy $85.00 (59955) |
 |
Lofting, Hugh. Doctor Dolittle's Post Office. Frederick A. Stokes
Company, c1923. Fifth printing 1925. 359pp. color frontis. w/ tissue guard, b/w
illustrations by the author. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Fine bright copy with only minimal
signs of shelf-rubbing $50.00 (64527) |
 |
Hecht, Ben. The Cat That Jumped out of the Story. Philadelphia:
John C. Winston, c1947. First edition. unpaginated leaves. illus. Peggy Bacon. 8vo.
Pictorial cloth. Fine bright copy in near fine d/w (one small closed tear, minor chipping)
$75.00 (37827) |
 |
Henry, Marguerite. A Boy and his Dog. Chicago: Wilcox &
Follett, 1944. unpaginated leaves. illus. Diana Thorne and Ottilie Foy. sm. 4to. illus.
boards. slight musty smell, else fine bright unread copy $45.00 (43543) |
 |
Gordon, Patricia. The Witch of Scrapfaggot Green. NY: The Viking
Press, 1948. 78pp. illus. William Pene du Bois. tall 8vo. As new unread copy in virtually
flawless d/w $125.00 (59081) |
 |
Du Bois, William Penne. The Giant. NY: The Viking Press, 1954.
124pp. illustrated by the author. 8vo. Cloth backed, paper-covered boards. Fine bright
flawless copy in near fine, only slightly rubbed d/w $100.00 (60012) |
 |
Du Bois, Wililam Penne. Squirrel Hotel. NY: The Viking Press, 1952.
48pp. illustrated by the author. Oversized 8vo. Fine bright flawless copy in near fine d/w
(small chips on spine edges, minor rubbing on tips) $100.00 (59085) |
 |
Lobel, Arnold. Giant John. NY: Harper & Row, c1964.
unpaginated. color illustrations by author. 4to. Publisher's illustrated reinforced
binding. Fine bright unread copy in Fine price-clipped d/w $85.00 (54344) |
 |
Krauss, Ruth. Monkey Day. NY: Harper & Brothers, c1957.
unpaginated. illus. Phyllis Rowand. 4to. Publisher's reinforced cloth binding. As new
unread copy in near fine, slightly soiled, price-clipped d/w $75.00 (52664) |
 |
Henry, Marguerite. Justin Morgan had a Horse. Chicago: Wilcox &
Follett Co., c1945. Unpaginated. Illustrated Welsey Dennis. 4to. Previous owner's
signature on first free e.page. Fine copy in VG+ d/w (long closed tear along front panel
fold), the insides of the letters on the front cover have been inked-in $100.00 (62708) |
 |
Austin, Margot. Gabriel Churchkitten and the Moths. NY: E.P. Dutton
and Company, 1948. unpaginated leaves. illus. author. sq. 4to. Lower corners bumped, else
fine bright copy in near fine, slightly sunned d/w $85.00 (40944) |